Uniformed Services

NCFE for Entry to the Uniformed Services, Level 3

Apply Now

Is this course for me?

If you are looking for a rewarding career in the uniformed services, then this Public Services course is for you. Enrolling in this course will unlock amazing opportunities for you linked with uniformed Public Services – from riot training with the Police to fire and rescue days and numerous activities linked with the armed forces including, outdoor and adventurous activities (OAA).

We work towards promoting respectful, active citizens through additional duties and participation in all formal College events, so if you like representing people/organisations with pride, you will enjoy this. 

Study Overview

To ensure you have a throughout understanding of the industry ready for entry to the workforce, all learners will complete 30 hours of work related experience and study the following units:

  • Prepare for a Career in a chosen Uniformed Service
  • Develop Aspects of Physical Fitness for Entry to the Uniformed Services
  • Develop Leadership Skills
  • Volunteering
  • Equality, Diversity & Inclusion
  • Understanding Discipline in the Uniformed Services
  • Outdoor & Adventurous Expeditions
  • Emergency Planning & Response in the Uniformed Services
  • Values & Standards
  • Mental & Physical Wellbeing

Examples of enrichment trips include police riot training, outdoor and adventurous activities, boot camp, a counter-terrorism experience, and guest speakers from a range of local uniformed public services.

Learners enrolled on this Level 3 programme will study the Certificate qualification in Year 1. Those who achieve at least a Merit grade in Year 1, together with good attendance, will be eligible to progress to Year 2 to continue their studies to the Extended Diploma.

Progression and Employment Opportunities

After completion of this course, you may continue with your education and study for a degree in many subjects such as:

  • Criminology
  • Sociology
  • Public Services
  • Police Studies
  • Outdoor Leadership
  • Boarder Force
  • Security 

However, you may choose to start your Public Services career and start applying for employment.

Additional Qualifications Studied

You will study Life Skills and continue to study maths and English if you have not achieved a Grade 4 or Functional Skills Level 2.

We collaborate with stakeholders, including Essex Air Ambulance and Essex Police, to enhance our Public Services courses based on industry feedback. 

 

Full-Time Courses in Uniformed Services

NCFE Diploma for Entry to the Uniformed Services, Level 1 View course details
NCFE Diploma for Entry to the Uniformed Services, Level 2 View course details
NCFE for Entry to the Uniformed Services, Level 3 View course details

Unsure what course to study? Let us help you! Call 01245 293031

NCFE Level 3 Course in Policing, Fire Fighting & Armed Services